• Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
  • Image Credit: Seyth Miersma
Update: This post has been updated with information regarding Shelby GT350 availability and details on the recalled component on the Escape and Mariner.

Ford announced today that it is recalling 8,000 2015-2017 Shelby GT350 and GT350R Mustangs for an improperly crimped engine oil cooler tube assembly that could leak. It affects GT350s built from February 24, 2015 to August 30, 2016. The defect could lead to the hose separating and causing a leak, which, if bad enough, could cause a major loss of oil and significant engine damage. The oil leak also presents a potential fire hazard. Ford hasn't received any reports of fires, accidents or injuries, and will replace the assembly at no cost to the owner. Also, Shelby GT350 Mustangs are still available to purchase, however they can't be driven or delivered until the part is replaced.

The top-tier Mustang isn't the only Ford model to receive a recall today. The company also recalled 400,000 2010-2012 Ford Escapes, 2010-2011 Mercury Mariners, and 180 2017 Super Duty Chassis Cabs. The recall on the Escape and Mariner models only affects those with the 3.0-liter, flex-fuel V6. On these vehicles, the flange on the fuel delivery module, which consists of the fuel pump and fuel level sensor, could crack, leading to a fuel leak and possible fire.

The Super Duty recall concerns a fuel tank shield that could become dislodged, allowing debris and water spray to open up a drain valve. This could possibly cause a major fuel leak, or allow air into the fuel system. So far, Ford has received no reports of fires, injuries or accidents related to either the Super Duty recall or the Escape and Mariner recall. The company will also replace the offending parts of any of the three vehicles at no cost to the owners.

Related Video:


Share This Photo X