2012 Toyota Yaris

Toyota has announced it is recalling a total of 185,000 vehicles worldwide for a power steering issue. Yaris and (overseas) Vitz models built between November 2010 and March 2012 could suffer a short circuit in their power steering control module if water gets inside. Should that happen, the power steering could fail, increasing effort when turning. The recall also includes the Verso-S and Ractis built from August 2010 to August 2011. The recall covers 130,000 vehicles in Japan and around 22,450 in Europe.

Only 74 units are being recalled in the United States.

Toyota says if the fault occurs, the vehicle will display the Electronic Power Steering warning light on the dash and a buzzer will sound. The automaker will alert owners by mail and dealers will replace the power steering control module free of charge. You can read the quick press release on the recall below for more information.
Show full PR text
Toyota Announces Voluntary Recall of Certain Yaris Vehicles

TORRANCE, CA July 2, 2013 – Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc. today announced that it will conduct a voluntary safety recall involving approximately 74 Model Year 2012 Toyota Yaris vehicles.

In the involved vehicles, a relay in the Power Steering Control Module of the electronic power steering system could experience a short circuit due to insufficient distances between terminals in the relay and moisture contamination of relay coil windings. This could cause a loss of power steering assist, resulting in increased steering effort at low speeds.

If this condition should occur, the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) warning light on the instrument panel will illuminate and a buzzer will sound to alert the driver that the system is not operating as designed.

Owners of vehicles subject to this recall will receive a notification by first class mail. The remedy will involve replacement of the Power Steering Control Module.

Detailed information is available to customers at www.toyota.com/recall and at the Toyota Customer Experience Center at 1-800-331-4331.